Thursday, December 15, 2005

Happy Birthday, Kevin



MICHAEL LE VELL (our Kevin Webster)

Born: December 15, 1964 in Manchester

Real name: Michael Turner

Michael joined the Coronation Street cast in 1981 playing the role of Neil Grimshaw, a newspaper delivery boy at The Kabin. He only appeared in a couple of episodes. In 1983 he began his long-standing role as mechanic Kevin Webster.

Earlier this year, Michael became a gay icon after dressing as a schoolgirl for an ITV sketch.



He began to receive stacks of letters from gays - who assumed he was a bisexual cross-dresser, caught unawares as he strolled near the studio.

A Coronation Street source said: "He has been asked on dates by transvestites and has offers to go to gay bars and clubs all over the country.

Michael wants to get something straight with his new admirers - he is not gay.


Michael with his missus, Janette

No comments: